UPDATE-WINNERS ANNOUNCED: Austin Critics Awards nominees include College of Fine Arts faculty, students and alumni

Monday, May 21, 2018

Several students, faculty and alumni of the College of Fine Arts have been named nominees for the 2018 Austin Critics Table Awards by members of the Austin Critics Table. UPDATE: Winners were announced Monday, June 4 at 7:00 p.m. at Cap City Comedy Club and are noted below.


Butler School of Music

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Original Composition/Score

Crone – for Chamber Orchestra, Samuel Lipman (lecturer in the Department of Theatre and Dance / M.M., 2017)

Singer

**WINNER: Veronica Williams, “Songs of Remembrance and Resistance” (B.M., 2013)

Ensemble

Aeolus Quartet, Virgo Veritas (former Young Professional String Quartet in Residence)
**WINNER: Invoke, Beerthoven/Golden Hornet Smackdown IV (former Young Professional String Quartet in Residence)
Tetractys, Golden Hornet Young Composers Concert (founded by Butler School of Music alumni)


Chamber Performance

Invoke, Beerthoven/Golden Hornet Smackdown IV (former Young Professional String Quartet in Residence)


 


Department of Theatre and Dance

THEATRE

Production

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (ZACH Theatre), Scenic/Projection Design by Stephanie Busing (M.F.A., 2014), Lighting Design by Rachel Atkinson (M.F.A., 2013) and Movement Coach, Hunter Regian (B.A., 2017)
ENRON (Texas Theatre and Dance)
**WINNER: Henry IV (Hidden Room Theatre), starring Todd Kassens (B.F.A. 1980) and Andrew Rodriguez (current student)
Pocatello (Street Corner Arts), starring Kayla Newman (B.A. 2012) and David Scott (attended)
The Repentance of Saint Joan (Paper Chairs) by Patrick Shaw (M.F.A. 2015, current faculty)
The Wolves (Hyde Park Theatre), Rebecca Robinson (attended), Rosalind Faires (B.A. 2015)

Direction

Rudy Ramirez (M.F.A. 2012), The Revolutionists/Storm Still/Wild Horses/the Way She Spoke: A Docu-Mythologia
kt shorb (current Ph.D. candidate), Scheherazade
Hannah Wolf (M.F.A. 2018), ENRON (Texas Theatre and Dance)



David Mark Cohen New Play Award

Catalina de Erauso by Elizabeth Doss (M.F.A. 2017)
Fixing Trolius and Cressida by Kirk Lynn (current faculty)
The Repentance of Saint Joan by Patrick Shaw (M.F.A. 2015, current faculty)
Scheherazade by the Scheherazade ensemble, including kt shorb (current Ph.D. candidate) and Laura Baggs (current Ph.D. candidate)
A Shoe Story by Allen Robertson (M.F.A.,1992) and Damon Brown



Performance by an Ensemble

Catalina de Erauso (Paper Chairs) by Elizabeth Doss (M.F.A. 2017), including Michael Joplin (B.A. 2004), Cassandra Reveles (B.A. 2016), Alexis Scott (M.F.A. 2013) and Oktavea Williams (B.A. 2017)
ENRON, Texas Theatre and Dance
Pocatello (Street Corner Arts), including Kayla Newman (B.A. 2012) and David Scott (attended)
The Seafarer (City Theatre), including Rick Smith (M.F.A. 2005)
**WINNER: The Wolves (Hyde Park Theatre), including Rebecca Robinson (attended)

 

Improvised Production

Latinauts: The Wrath of Juan (Prima Doñas), including Ben Bazán (B.A. 2012) and Yamina Khouane (B.A. 2011)
**WINNER: Orphans! (The Hideout Theatre), including Cat Drago (attended), Jordan T. Maxwell (B.A. 2005) and Suzanne Link (B.F.A. 1996)

**WINNER: Speak No More (Golden), Suzanne Link (B.F.A. 1996)
 

DESIGN

Set

**WINNER: Stephanie Busing (M.F.A. 2014), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Magdalena Jarkowiec (former faculty), In Here
Lisa Laratta (M.F.A. 2008), Catalina de Erauso/The Repentance of Saint Joan
Roxy Mojica (current M.F.A. candidate), ENRON
Lino Toyos, The Drowsy Chaperone (Texas Theatre and Dance)

Costume

Cait Graham (M.F.A. 2018), ENRON (Texas Theatre and Dance)
E.L. Hohn (M.F.A. 2017), Catalina de Erauso
Barbara Pope (faculty), The Drowsy Chaperone (Texas Theatre and Dance)

Lighting

**WINNER: Rachel Atkinson (M.F.A. 2013), Scheherazade/TWENTYEIGHT/Catalina de Erauso/The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Sound

Robert Pierson and Dustin Wills (B.A. 2006), Catalina de Erauso

Digital

Ashton Bennett Murphy (B.A. 2018), "Mirror" (Fall For Dance, Texas Theatre and Dance)
Eliot Gray Fisher (faculty), "In the Ether" (Fall For Dance, Texas Theatre and Dance)
**WINNER: Robert Mallin (current M.F.A. candidate), ENRON (Texas Theatre and Dance)

DANCE

Concert

Fall For Dance, Dance Repertory Theatre (Texas Theatre and Dance)
Parade, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company (Kathy Dunn Hamrick (B.A. 1981)
**WINNER: (Re)current Unrest, Fusebox Festival, Charles O. Anderson (current faculty)

Short Work

"In Here" by Magdalena Jarkowiec (former faculty), Fusebox Festival
"In the Ether" by Erica Gionfriddo (current faculty), Fall For Dance, Dance Repertory Theatre (Texas Theatre and Dance)
"When" by Jenn Freeman, Fall For Dance, Dance Repertory Theatre (Texas Theatre and Dance)
"Overseas Phone Call, 1987" by Magdalena Jarkowiec (former faculty) and Performa/Dance

Choreographer

Charles O. Anderson (current faculty), (Re)current Unrest
Kathy Dunn Hamrick (B.A. 1981), Parade/Glacier
Rennie Harris (current faculty), "Resurrection" (Transcendence, Texas Theatre and Dance)
Ray Eliot Schwartz (M.F.A. 2006), "Otras Puertas/Otras Rumbos" (Fall For Dance, Texas Theatre and Dance)

Dancer

Charles O. Anderson (current faculty), "(Re)current Unrest pt. 3: Clapback" (Fall For Dance, Texas Theatre and Dance)
Ellen Bartel (M.F.A. 2012), "Attic"
**WINNER: Rosalyn Nasky (attended), "Come In!!!"/"Pod"/There's No Such Thing as a Single Stripe
Kelsey Oliver (B.F.A. 2015), "Overseas Phone Call, 1987"/"In Here"
**WINNER: Jun Shen (M.F.A. 2016), Belonging, Part One

Ensemble

"Otras Puertas/Otras Rumbos" by Ray Eliot Shwartz (M.F.A. 2006), Dance Repertory Theatre, Fall For Dance (Texas Theatre and Dance)
(Re)current Unrest by Charles O. Anderson (current faculty), Fusebox Festival
Parade by Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company (Choreography by Kathy Dunn Hamrick (B.A. 1981))
"Resurrection" by Rennie Harris (current faculty), Dance Repertory Theatre, Transcendence (Texas Theatre and Dance)
There's No Such Thing as a Single Stripe, including Rosalyn Nasky (attended)

 

CLASSICAL MUSIC


Original Composition/Score

Crone - for Chamber Orchestra by Samuel Lipman (current faculty), Fall For Dance (Texas Theatre and Dance)

SPECIAL CITATIONS:

Deacon Crain Award for Outstanding Student Work: Connor Barr (B.A. 2018), Kat Lozano (B.F.A. 2018)  (Theatre and Dance)

Outstanding Choreography: Natasha Davison (current faculty) for The Drowsy Chaperone (Theatre and Dance)

Jurassic Spark Award: The Hatchery for creating the raptors in ENRON (Theatre and Dance)



 

Department of Art and Art History

VISUAL ART

Solo Gallery Exhibition

“Anthony B. Creeden (M.F.A., 2017): Cacti and Semaphore,” grayDUCK Gallery
“Bucky Miller (M.F.A., 2017): Grackle Actions,” Umlauf Sculpture Garden & Museum
“Larry Bamburg: BurlsHoovesandShells on a Pedestal of Conglomerates,” UT Visual Arts Center
“Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons: Notes on Sugar,” Christian-Green Gallery, curated by Neon Queen Collective (PhD candidates Jessi DeTillio, Kaila Schedeen and Phillip Townsend)
“Rachel Stuckey (M.F.A., 2016): Good Days and Bad Days on the Internet,” Women & Their Work

Group Gallery Exhibition

“Staycation 2: What in the World?” MASS Gallery, including work from Ryan Cronk (M.F.A., 2010), Dave Culpepper, Bethany Johnson (M.F.A., 2011), TJ Lemanski, Rebecca Marino Bucky Miller (M.F.A., 2017), Landon O'Brien, Rachael Starbuck (M.F.A., 2017), Barry Stone and Ingrid Tremblay (M.F.A., 2018)

“xoxo,” Museum of Human Achievement, featuring work from the Material Girls collective, including Rachael Starbuck (M.F.A., 2017)

Independent Project

Cage Match Project Gallery, curated by Ryan Hawk (M.F.A., 2017)

Gallery, Body of Work

MASS Gallery, organizing members include Erin Gentry, Drew Liverman, Jules Buck Jones (M.F.A., 2008), Richard P. Mansfield (UT staff, sculpture lab manager), Scott Proctor (M.F.A., 2007), Aaron Dubrow, Andrea Calo, Ted Carey, Michelle Devereux and Ida Béhjat Nematipour

Artist
Elizabeth Chiles (former UT Dept of Art and Art History lecturer)
Barry Stone (M.F.A., 2001)

A complete list of nominees is available here.

Back to top